Individual Results - 2015 Grapplers Quest U.S. National Championships and All-Star Pro Challenge - Edison, New Jersey - June 6, 2015

BrianCimins's picture

Thank you for your patience and support. We are entering the results starting with children and teens, then women, masters, executives and then men's divisions. We will continue to improve and completely revamp our bracketing system to ensure the best competition experience possible in the future. Congratulations to all competitors, instructors and coaches.

Here are America's Best Grapplers of 2015...

OFFICIAL RESULTS:
2015 Grapplers Quest
U.S. National Championships
and All-Star Pro Challenge
Saturday, June 6, 2015
Edison, New Jersey

6 years old and younger Youth Beginner No-Gi (80-89 lbs.)
1st Place: Jason Dixon (Edson Carvalho)
2nd Place: Donny Rocco Sosa (United MMA)

7-8 years old Youth No-Gi Intermediate (50-59 lbs.)
1st Place: Jaylen Mitchen (Edison Carucho BJJ)
2nd Place: Reagan Roxas (Savarese BJJ)
3rd Place: Fabian Soto (ECU BJJ)

7-8 years old Youth No-Gi Intermediate (50-59 lbs.)
1st Place: Arthur Landkof (Mrkulic)
2nd Place: Macayla Black (Gracie)
3rd Place: Jaylen Mitchell

7-8 years old Youth BJJ Intermediate (50-59 lbs.)
1st Place: Jaylen Mitchell
2nd Place: Arthur Landkof (Mrkulic)
3rd Place: Reagan Roxas

7-8 years old Youth BJJ Intermediate (80-89 lbs.)
1st Place: Jason Dixon

7-9 years old Female No-Gi Beginner (59-66 lbs.)
1st Place: Maya Clapp
2nd Place: Veleria Romero

7-9 years old Female BJJ Beginner (59-66 lbs.)
1st Place: Maya Clapp
2nd Place: Veleria Romero

9-10 years old Youth No-Gi Beginner (60-69.9 lbs.)
1st Place: Brandon Miller (Subforce BJJ)
2nd Place: Joe Zaleznach (Subforce BJJ)

9-10 years old Youth BJJ Beginner
1st Place: Pablo Villa
2nd Place: Evan Duran (Jungle Gym)
3rd Place: Jonathan Leykin (Salle MMA)

9-10 years old Youth BJJ Beginner (80-89.9 lbs.)
1st Place: Andrew Schneder (Apprentice/86)
2nd Place: Jason Dixon (Edson Carvalho)
3rd Place: Galvin Barclay

9-10 years old Youth BJJ Beginner (80-89.9 lbs.)
1st Place: Samantha Kole (Subforce BJJ)
2nd Place: Owen Brown (Renzo Gracie)
3rd Place: Kole Cassidy (Subforce BJJ)

9-10 years old Youth No-Gi Intermediate (71-84.9 lbs.)
1st Place: Julie Payet
2nd Place: Makayla Blade

9-10 years old Youth No-Gi Intermediate (80-89.9 lbs.)
1st Place: Marcus Daniel
2nd Place: Julie Payet
3rd Place: Lucas Reyes

9-10 years old Youth No-Gi Intermediate (86-100 lbs.)
1st Place: Daniel Aranibar
2nd Place: Eric Celerio
3rd Place: Lucas Reyes

9-10 years old Youth No-Gi Advanced (60-69.9 lbs.)
1st Place: Alexander Osorio (Yamasaki Academy)
2nd Place: Liam Fitzgerald (Budokan)
3rd Place: Justin Patterson (Lloyd Irvin)

9-10 years old Youth BJJ Advanced (60-69.9 lbs.)
1st Place: Liam Fitzgerald (Budokan)
2nd Place: Alexander Osorio (Yamasaki Academy)
3rd Place: Justin Patterson (Lloyd Irvin)

9-10 years old Youth No-Gi Advanced (71-84.9 lbs.)
1st Place: Gabriel Torres
2nd Place: Gustavo Alarcon
3rd Place: Attila Valy

9-10 years old Youth BJJ Advanced (71-84.9 lbs.)
1st Place: Gabriel Torres
2nd Place: Nicholas Carollo
3rd Place: Jayen Mitchel

9-10 years old Youth BJJ Advanced (100-109 lbs.)
1st Place: Rene Hernandez III
2nd Place: Eric Justin Celeno

10-11 years old Youth Advanced No-Gi (117-126 lbs.)
1st Place: Marcel Mazahreh
2nd Place: Ethan Duran

10-12 years old Youth Intermediate BJJ (120-129 lbs.)
1st Place: Jayden Cardenas (Team Demolition)
2nd Place: Kayla Zeppetelli (Savarese BJJ)
3rd Place: Guy Zoda (Renzo Gracie)

11-12 years old Youth No-Gi Female Advanced (70-84.9 lbs.)
1st Place: Isabella Frezzo (Notorious/Team Fiona)
2nd Place: Kasie Gulick (TNT)
3rd Place: Francine Diaz (Cruz MMA)

11-12 years old Youth BJJ Female Advanced (70-84.9 lbs.)
1st Place: Isabella Frezzo (Notorious/Team Fiona)
2nd Place: Francine Diaz (Cruz MMA)
3rd Place: Kasie Gulick (TNT)

11-12 Years old Youth No-Gi Advanced (80-89.9 lbs.)
1st Place: Sydney James (Lloyd Irvin)
2nd Place: Rocco Murray
3rd Place: Perer Shed (K-Dojo)16-17

11-12 Years old Youth BJJ Advanced (80-89.9 lbs.)
1st Place: Sydney James (Lloyd Irvin)
2nd Place: Rocco Murray
3rd Place: Perer Shed

11-12 years old Youth No-Gi Advanced (86-100 lbs.)
1st Place: Mark Gavin
2nd Place: William Griffin
3rd Place: Sophia Cassella (Team Fiona)

11-12 years old Youth Male BJJ Beginner (110-119.9 lbs.)
1st Place: Harrison Hilderbrand (Renzo Gracie Northvale)
2nd Place: Christian Rodriguez (Renzo Gracie Northvale)

12-13 years old Youth No-Gi Advanced (90-99 lbs.)
1st Place: Adrian Triguero (Baltimore BJJ)
2nd Place: William Griffin (Tiger Schulmann)

13-15 Years old Teens No-Gi Beginner (86-100 lbs.)
1st Place: Rafael Gonzalez
2nd Place: Roosevelt Gonzalez

13-15 Years old Teens No-Gi Intermediate (90-99 lbs.)
1st Place: Jack Patti (Notorious/Team Fiona)
2nd Place: Rafael Gonzalez (10th Planet)

13-15 Years old Teens No-Gi Advanced (85 lbs and under)
1st Place: Grace Grandrum
2nd Place: Sophia Cassella

13-15 Years old Teens No-Gi Advanced (110-120 lbs.)
1st Place: Shon Rico Stanon (Lloyd Irvin)
2nd Place: Alex Sanchez (Pellegrino MMA)
3rd Place: Timothy Triguero (Baltimore BJJ)

13-15 Years old Teens BJJ Advanced (110-120 lbs.)
1st Place: Shon Rico Stanon (Lloyd Irvin)
2nd Place: Alex Sanchez (Pellegrino MMA)
3rd Place: Timothy Triguero (Baltimore BJJ)

13-15 Years old Teens BJJ Advanced (120-139 lbs.)
1st Place: Mikey Hicks
2nd Place: Evan Scribner

15-17 years old Teens Advanced BJJ (150-159 lbs.)
1st Place: Leo Alves (Power MMA)
2nd Place: Mylolas Perevicious (Savarese BJJ)

16-17 years old Teens Intermediate No-Gi (130-139 lbs.)
1st Place: Christian D’Amore
2nd Place: Anthony Farruigia
3rd Place: Joey Esposito

16-17 years old Teens Intermediate BJJ (135-149 lbs.)
1st Place: Chris Soto
2nd Place: Matt Orzillo

16-17 years old Teens Advanced No-Gi (135-149 lbs.)
1st Place: Turpal Khamzayez (K-Dojo)
2nd Place: Sean Yadimarco

16-17 years old Teens Advanced BJJ (140-149.9 lbs.)
1st Place: Mikey Hicks (Notorious/Team Fiona)
2nd Place: Evan Scribner

16-17 years old Teens Intermediate No-Gi (150-169 lbs.)
1st Place: Diego Ponce
2nd Place: Ness Carades
3rd Place: Mykola Perevicius

16-17 years old Teens Advanced No-Gi (150-169 lbs.)
1st Place: JT Hicks
2nd Place: Diego Ponce
3rd Place: Mykola Perevicius

Women’s No-Gi Advanced (119-139 lbs.)
1st Place: Vianca Jager (Balance Studios)
2nd Place: Fiona Watson (Notorious MMA)
3rd Place: Erika Blumenfield (Notorious MMA)

Women’s No-Gi Beginner (160 lbs. and over)
1st Place: Aga Maciejewsku
2nd Place: Alicia Biondo

Women’s No-Gi Advanced (160 lbs. and over)
1st Place: Sophia
2nd Place: Chantelle Perez (Dead Serious)

Women’s No-Gi Advanced Absolute (Open Weight)
1st Place: Chantelle Perez (Dead Serious)
2nd Place: Roya Darvishian
3rd Place: Luna Barea

Women’s BJJ White Belt Absolute:
1st Place: Gabriela Valdes (Razors Edge MMA)
2nd Place: Cyndil Matthew (Mrkulic BJJ)
3rd Place: Marissa Pacelli (Uptop BJJ)

Women’s BJJ Blue Belt Absolute:
1st Place: Roya Darvishian (Lloyd Irvin)
2nd Place: Emily Boller
3rd Place: Shawna Rodgers

Women’s BJJ Purple, Brown and Black Belt Absolute:
1st Place: Luna Barea
2nd Place: Sophia Mazahreh

Executive (30-39 yrs) No-Gi (160-179 lbs.)
1st Place: Stephen Pyler
2nd Place: Adam Peterson
3rd Place: Tony Rivera

Masters (40-49 yrs) No-Gi (180-199 lbs.)
1st Place: Mack Shane (3rd Generation)
2nd Place: Greg Henry (10th Planet)
3rd Place: Edwin Diaz (Cruz MMA)

Masters (40-49 yrs) No-Gi Absolute (Open Weight)
1st Place: Mack Shane (3rd Generation)
2nd Place: Neil Keegstra (Cruz MMA)
3rd Place: Francis Jimenez

Men’s No-Gi Novice (160-169 lbs.)
1st Place: Tony Soto (Class 1 MMA)
2nd Place: William Mandragon (American Killer Bees)
3rd Place: Tone Guitierrez (Notorious MMA)

Men’s No-Gi Novice (180-189 lbs.)
1st Place: Mike Chirico (Trinity MMA)
2nd Place: Luis Sarria (UFC Astoria)

Men’s No-Gi Novice Absolute (Open Weight)
1st Place: Mike Chirico (Trinity MMA)
2nd Place: Kevin Anderson
3rd Place: Luis Sarria (UFC Astoria)

Men’s No-Gi Beginner (160-169 lbs.)
1st Place: Daniel Hernendez
2nd Place: Austin Frey (Gracie 717)
3rd Place: Ben Meyer (BWAA)

Men’s No-Gi Beginner (170-179 lbs.)
1st Place: Nicholas Volpe (Fight Club)
2nd Place: Jack Weinerg (NJ United MMA)
3rd Place: Kyle Allworthy (HSP)

Men’s No-Gi Beginner (180-189 lbs.)
1st Place: Justin Deandrea

Men’s No-Gi Beginner (190-199 lbs.)
1st Place: Miles Pruznick (10th Planet Bethlehelm)
2nd Place: Luis Quintana (Bronx Martial Arts Academy)

Men’s No-Gi Beginner (200 lbs. and over)
1st Place: Brian Beebe
2nd Place: Kirk Martin (Garden State BJJ)

Men’s No-Gi Beginner Absolute (Open Weight)
1st Place: Andrew Schoeder Jr.
2nd Place: Olivia Capero

Men’s No-Gi Intermediate (130-139 lbs.)
1st Place: Elvin Garcia

Men’s No-Gi Intermediate (140-149 lbs.)
1st Place: Daniel Maira
2nd Place: Charlie Frankel
3rd Place: Mike Spyndon

Men’s No-Gi Intermediate (150-159 lbs.)
1st Place: Steve Orlic
2nd Place: Kyvann Guapinho
3rd Place: David Janssen

Men’s No-Gi Intermediate (160-169 lbs.)
1st Place: Ian Murray
2nd Place: Ross Baski
3rd Place: Alex Nemeth

Men’s No-Gi Advanced (129 lbs. and below)
1st Place: James Scarecrow Santiago
2nd Place: Elvis Garcia

Men’s No-Gi Advanced (130-139 lbs.)
1st Place: Edwin Ocasio
2nd Place: Chris Sodbinow
3rd Place: Chris Hendrick

Men’s No-Gi Advanced (140-149 lbs.)
1st Place: Ruben Alverez (FightSports)
2nd Place: Michael Devila
3rd Place: Shane Hill

Men’s No-Gi Advanced (150-159 lbs.)
1st Place: Juan Garlaza (Silverfox BJJ)
2nd Place: Corey Brown (The Lab)
3rd Place: Trent Seelig (Gracie NJ)

Men’s No-Gi Advanced (170-179 lbs.)
1st Place: Enrique Galarza
2nd Place: Stanley Rosa (BMAA)
3rd Place: Andre Petnoski (BCBJJ)

Men’s No-Gi Advanced (180-189 lbs.)
1st Place: Thomas Doyle
2nd Place: Marcos Oueiques
3rd Place: Mickey Gall

Men’s No-Gi Advanced (200-219 lbs.)
1st Place: Jason Lees
2nd Place: Eddie Partoja
3rd Place: Joe Hughes

Men’s No-Gi Advanced Absolute (Open Weight)
1st Place: Jason Lees
2nd Place: Ryan Quinn
3rd Place: Enrique Galarza

Men’s White Belt Absolute (Open Weight)
1st Place: Brian Beebe
2nd Place: David Oreres
3rd Place: Zach Manning

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute (Open Weight)
1st Place: Justin Daves
2nd Place: Brendan Guarino
3rd Place: Fernando Leonor

Men’s Purple Belt Absolute (Open Weight)
1st Place: Devhonte Johnson

2nd Place: Shane Hill-Taylor
3rd Place: Jeff Leonor

Men’s Brown Belt Absolute (Open Weight)
1st Place: Mohamad Dily

2nd Place: Julio Dias (Thiago)
3rd Place: John Thomas